PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to our Privacy Policy. Your privacy is critically important to us and we are committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

EURIMEX Inc. is the operator of the Website www.eurimex.ph (hereinafter, "we", "our", "us", "Eurimex.ph", "EURIMEX Inc.").
EURIMEX Inc. is located at: 11 MN CYBERONE BLDG. EASTWOOD CYBERPARK CITY BAGUMBAYAN, D3, Metro Manila, Philippines.

Please read the information below carefully to learn what information we collect from you (Hereinafter, "you", "your", “User” or the “End User”) and how we use it. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR INTERACT WITH THE WEBSITE. EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

It is EURIMEX Inc.'s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our Website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.eurimex.ph, mobile applications, touch technologies, electronic services, social networking sites, interactive features, online services, or any of our described online activities we own or control (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Website”). we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting Personally and Non-Personally Identifiable Information you may provide us through the Website. we have adopted this privacy policy (hereinafter, "Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

 

Privacy Policy Content:

  1. Privacy Policy Changes

  2. Types of Information we collect

  3. How we collect Information

  4. How we use Information

  5. When and why we disclose Information

  6. Financial Information

  7. Security of Personal Information

  8. Personal Information - your rights

  9. Your choices

  10. Cookies

  11. Social networks

  12. Third Party Privacy Policy

  13. Business Transfers and Corporate Changes

  14. Protection of children's privacy

  15. Contact us

  16. Definition of Terms

 

 

1. Privacy Policy changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We recommend you to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this Website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

2. Types of Information we collect

We will collect information, including Personal Information and Non-Identifying Information, when you interact with us and the Website, for example when you:

  • access to or use of the Website;

  • create an account, purchase as a guest, sign up, log in with Eurimex.ph;

  • contacting customer service or using any other customer support tools;

  • open or reply to our email messages;

  • participation in competitions;

  • referring to friends, family or others at Eurimex.ph;

  • providing information for registration or participation in any programs provided on behalf of or together with Business Partners;

  • visiting any online site that displays our ads or content;

  • purchase products or services on or through this Website, whether you register, order, purchase as a guest or create an account with Eurimex.ph;

  • connect to or link to any website through social networks;

  • post comments to online communities;

  • post comments to Website;

  • providing information to our dealers;

  • providing information to our employees.

 

We collect the following Personal Information:

  • Identifiers: your name, email addresses, user account names on social networking websites, phone numbers, postal addresses, other addresses to which you can receive communications, or IP addresses.

  • Location Information: Information related to your state / province, city or neighbourhood.

  • Classification information: demographic information, for example age, gender, date of birth.

  • Commercial information: information that allows us to identify interests and activities, lifestyle, purchasing tendencies, areas of interest, types of deals you are interested in; information collected through your social interactions;

  • Network activity information: Information about your browsing and Internet history, including data from cookies, pixels, and web beacons.

 

3. How we collect Information

You provide us with your Personal Information when you register, login, subscribe, make a purchase, create a user account, or otherwise when you provide us with your Personal Information during your interaction with the Website, or in connection with contests and other programs. If you make purchases as a guest (without creating a User Account), we will create a secure user account for you in our systems and we will send you a password and associate your purchases with your email address. In your user account, you will be able to see past purchases with the specific email address you provided. we also collect personal information when you contact us online for customer service and other support for example by email message, short message text, comment in discussions on Website, or by posting to the online community.

We also receive Personal Information and other online and offline information from other sources. we will use this information in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. we also use cookies, web beacons, tags, files, local shared objects, tools, and programs to keep records, store your preferences, improve our services, and collect Non-Identifying Information, including Device Data and information about your interaction with the Website and web sites of our Business Partners.

We use cookies and Device Data. This allows us to link your Website activity to other information. we record this information about you in your profile or in connection with your Website interactions. For more information about how we use cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

Device data can be collected automatically whenever your device interacts with the Website, even if you are not logged in to the Website using your device. For matters related to your mobile device's security and privacy settings, read and follow the instructions for setting up your mobile device from your mobile service provider or device manufacturer.

 

4. How we use Information

We or our suppliers on our behalf use the information collected as described in this Privacy Policy for the following purposes:

  • Operate Website and our services and other services;

  • Maintain and improve the Website; 

  • Send notifications and communicate offers from our Business Partners;

  • Provide you with information in connection with your interests;

  • Simplify and handle orders placed on a Website;

  • Respond to your suggestions, questions and requests;

  • Conduct customer analyzes and surveys, for example to improve the quality of our services;

  • Send you various reminders, alerts, notes, updates, security alerts, customer support messages, required information, and other information, including information on behalf of our Business Partners;

  • Communicate and provide various information that may be of interest to you about Eurimex.ph and our Business Partners;

  • Manage and maintain rewards and credits, surveys, contests or other activities and / or events created by us or our Business Partners;

  • Manage the Website, discussions, fulfillment, analysis, fraud prevention and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and our Terms, or in accordance with the law;

  • Manage rewards, surveys, contests or other activities or events created by us or our Business Partners;

  • Post a video or sign up for special offers from Merchants, Business Partners, or third parties through this Website;

  • To better understand you and identify your interests.

  • To apply for a job via Website.

When you send information about products and / or services to another person (eg friend, colleague, family member, etc.) through the Website features, we also collect that other person's personal information to the extent that you posted and we can contact them using the information you provided us.

 

5. When and why we disclose Information

We or our suppliers on our behalf may share your Personal Information based on requirements or authorization by law:

  • with any Eurimex.ph affiliate that may use Personal Information only and solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy;

  • with our Vendors to provide services to us and our resellers who are required to protect Personal Information;

  • to report or collect debts to us or our Business Partners;

  • with relevant business partners: (a) with whom we cooperate to carry out our activities; (b) with whom we have entered into an agreement that provides for disclosure, sale, lease, or license of your Information; (c) to facilitate a direct relationship with you, including in relation to the activities we manage on behalf of the business partner; (d) to allow us to communicate electronically with you as part of a purchase, event, offer, contest, or other activity in which you choose to participate; (e) to the extent that you have purchased or redeemed the Eurimex.ph, the goods and / or services offered by the Business Partner or participated in an offer, rewards, contest or other activity offered through Eurimex.ph on behalf of that Business Partner.

  • with a purchaser or prospective purchaser of Eurimex.ph or any of Eurimex.ph Affiliates (or all or part of their assets);

  • comply with law and government requirements, support audit, compliance and corporate governance functions;

  • Fight against fraud or crime with the greatest possible efficiency and protect our rights or those of our Business Partners and Users, or in the Eurimex.ph court proceedings;

  • in response to a subpoena or other legal process, including law enforcement, regulatory authorities and courts in the Republic of Philippines; or

  • with your consent.

We encourage all our Business Partners to adopt and publish a Privacy Policy. However, their use of Personal Information collected through Eurimex.ph is governed by their privacy policy and is solely under their control, not under our control.

We may also disclose Non-Identifiable Information for the same reasons we might share personal information and with business partners for the purpose of their own analysis, research and improvement of the services provided.

 

6. Financial Information

Those who engage in transactions with Eurimex.ph. – by purchasing Eurimex.ph services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Eurimex.ph collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Eurimex.ph.

Eurimex.ph does not disclose Personally-Identifying Information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply Personally-Identifying Information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

7. Security of Personal Information

All our personnel, regardless of the type of employment or contractual arrangement, must comply with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

We have implemented an internal information security procedure based primarily on administrative, technical and physical control measures designed to adequately protect Personal Information. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

8. Personal Information - your rights

You have the following rights with regard to your Personal Information:

  • you have the right to update your personal information (for example, if the Personal Information is already invalid and you are replacing it with valid information).

  • you have the right to request a portable copy of your Personal Information.

  • you may request Eurimex.ph to delete part or all of your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions permitted by applicable law.

  • you have the right to deactivate your Eurimex.ph User Account.

You may email us at eurimex@eurimex.ph

 

9. Your choices

We believe that you as User of Eurimex.ph will benefit when we know more about you, especially about your interests and what you like. However, you may wish and you can to limit the communication we send to you.

  9.1 Business Emails

You may wish that you no longer wish to receive commercial newsletters from us. If you have decided to do so, follow the instructions provided in the commercial emails you received. Commercial emails include a Unsubscribe link. After clicking on this link, you will be redirected to a web page where you can unsubscribe from commercial emails. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from commercial email messages, we may still send you non-commercial emails regarding your purchases, your transactions, and your User Account on the Website.

  9.2 Cookies and other technologies

Managing cookies is on your side. you adjust the way your browser handles cookies by setting your browser's privacy and security settings. Browsers vary, so please read your browser's instructions to learn about cookies and other available privacy and security settings.

  9.3 Device Data

You can control how your mobile device and mobile browser share certain device data, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies by adjusting your mobile privacy and security settings. See your mobile service provider or device manufacturer's instructions for adjusting settings.

  9.4 Emails from Business Partners

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving commercial emails from business partners, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions directly in the emails sent to you by our business partners.

 

10. Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Eurimex.ph Website uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer or other device. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer or their devices, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Eurimex.ph uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.eurimex.ph, and their website access preferences. Eurimex Inc. visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers or other devices should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Eurimex.ph Websites, with the drawback that certain features of Eurimex.ph Websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to use our Website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Eurimex.ph use of cookies.

 

11. Social networks

Areas of social communities

The Eurimex.ph website may be accessible or may include links to areas where you can publicly disclose information, communicate with others (such as discussion forums or blogs), rate products and merchants in reviews and post media content, etc. Any information you provide and disclose in these areas may be accessible to anyone with Internet access. Therefore, any Personal Information you provide in your post may be read, collected, shared and otherwise used by other users. For this reason, we strongly recommend Users not to post any personal information in social community areas.

Social Networks

You may log in to the Website using certain social network credentials. If you log in or connect to the Eurimex.ph website through social networking platforms or applications, you may need to manage the sharing of certain of Personal Information. Please refer to the Privacy Policy and setting of social networking website or application. You also have the option to post to social networks such as Facebook. you have the ability to send and share certain Eurimex.ph links back to your social network. By doing any of the above, you grant Eurimex.ph permission to access and use all elements of your social network profile information that you have made available for sharing in accordance with the social network terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

12. Third Party Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy only applies to the use and disclosure of information by Eurimex.ph through your interaction with the Website. Other websites that may be accessed through links from the Eurimex.ph website may have their own Privacy Policy and procedures for collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information. our Business Partners may also have their own Privacy Policy. we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy provided by any third parties before providing them with information or take advantage of the discount offer.

  

13. Business Transfers and Corporate Changes

We reserve the right to transfer, disclose, or license any and all information related to the Eurimex.ph, including Personal Information:

  • co-owner, operator or to a subsequent owner, of one or more of the Websites or any portion or operation related to part of one or more of the Websites; or

  • in connection with a corporate merger, restructuring or consolidation, the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

  

14. Protection of children's privacy

Eurimex.ph is a website that is not for an audience under 18.

By using Eurimex.ph, you represent that you are at least eighteen years of age and that you understand that you must be eighteen years old to create an account and purchase anything through Eurimex.ph. If we find that information with any User Account is associated with a registered User who is not 18 years of age or older, we will remove such information immediately.

 

15. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us. you can contact us online at eurimex@eurimex.ph

 

16. Definition of Terms

“Personal Information” refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

"Non-Identifiable Information" mean data that cannot be used on its own to trace, or identify a person.

"Business Partners" mean together the third parties we do business with (eg, Merchants, co-traders, distributors, resellers, and other companies or organizations with whom we enter into agreements to support our business and operations).

"Device data" means information related to the device you use to access, use, or interact with the website, such as the operating system or mobile device model, browser type, domain and other system settings, the language that the system uses, and the country and time zone your device, geolocation, including accurate geolocation, unique device identifier or other device identifier, advertising identifier, mobile phone carrier identification, and device software platform, and firmware information.

"Cookie" is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser.

"Pixel Tags and Web Beacons" mean tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specific actions.

"Third-Party" means another business that receives Personal Information from us and is able to use that information for its own purposes.

© 2020 by EURIMEX Inc.